E-2 Visa Question?

Hey guys! I just got my passport back with my E-2 visa today. Yay!

However, as I was looking it over, I noticed that it said “single entry.” I’ve already begun making plans for traveling outside Korea while I’m there. So I’m a little confused.

Will I not be able to leave and re-enter Korea? Do I have to get another type of visa before I travel?

If anyone has any experience with this, could you please help/clarify?

I have a US passport if that makes any difference.

Thanks!

Advertisements

Visa Number Acquired!

I finally received my visa number from my recruiter after waiting several weeks for it. Today, I will be sending all my paperwork to the Korean Consulate in New York so they can process my E2 visa. It should take about five business days.

Additionally, my recruiter e-mailed me to ask if I would prefer taking a bus or KTX train from Incheon to Ulsan. I told her I will go with KTX. I don’t think I could manage another five hour journey after being on a plane for so long.

In other news, I’ve (kinda sorta) begun packing and I have no idea how I’m supposed to essentially fit my entire life into several pieces of luggage. I’ve read a lot of other blogs and watched a bunch of Youtube videos on packing for Korea, but it’s still such a daunting task.

While I try to figure that all out, I’m also waiting for a couple things I ordered from Amazon to arrive: a brand new 20L (foldable) travel backpack, a new messenger bag style purse, and my electrical converter!

I’m getting so ridiculously excited, guys! I feel like I’ve been waiting my entire life for this.

Mo’ Money, Mo’ Paperwork (Or Applying for My E2 Visa)

My recruiter just notified me that she will have my visa number by next week (yay!).

However.

I still need to gather more documents (and a visa fee) in order to send everything to the Korean Consulate in NY. I guess when your employer says that they’ll sponsor your visa, that doesn’t necessarily mean that you won’t have to pay more money or do most of the work. The more you know!

Anyway, I’m going to need the following for my E2 visa:

1. Visa application form

2.  Valid passport

3. 1 passport photo

4. Confirmation of visa issuance number

5. Copy of employment contract

6. Visa fee

I guess everything is finally beginning to come together, though. Can’t believe that I’ll be leaving about a month from now. Crazy. Absolutely crazy.